The 14th Reason the Debt Ceiling Is Unconstitutional | Opinion
[…] For months we've waited for House Speaker Kevin McCarthy (R-CA) and his unruly majority to come up with a sensible plan to avoid the calamity of default, which they will never do. So what President Biden should do instead is instruct the Treasury to keep paying America's bills with or without a debt limit increase. The plain language of the 14th Amendment forbids defaulting on our public debt and Democrats should start acting like it.

If that sounds crazy given Beltway obsession with debt ceiling struggles over the past decade, I encourage you to read the Constitution. Section 4 of the 14th Amendment (known as the Public Debt Clause) reads: "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned." I know this is not what most people remember about the amendment that gave citizenship and equal rights to formerly enslaved people, but it's right there. Can't miss it.