🎙️ Voice is AI-generated. Inconsistencies may occur.
[…] Several legal analysts, including Barbara McQuade, MSNBC legal analyst and former U.S. attorney for the Eastern District of Michigan, countered Jarrett's claims, telling Newsweek in an email on Thursday: "This is a baseless argument.
"The charge is this: Trump caused business records to be falsified with intent to conceal another crime. That other crime is NY statute 17-152, conspiracy to promote the election of a candidate by 'unlawful means.' The unlawful means include violations of federal election law and tax laws."
New York Statute Section 17-152 states: "Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
In his article, Jarrett wrote: "The Sixth Amendment requires prosecutors to inform every defendant 'of the nature and cause of the accusations' against them. The deliberate refusal by the prosecution to do so in this case is an egregious violation of a hallowed constitutional right."